Software design and development services

Get a quote

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes EXSEVA Consultants Inc. policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect in the course of our business. This policy is subject to Quebec’s privacy legislation, the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, as well as other applicable laws and regulations.

EXSEVA Consultants Inc. respects the confidentiality of your personal information and is committed to protecting it and using it only for the purposes for which it was collected. The purpose of this policy is to inform you about our privacy practices. We want you to know for what purposes and how we collect your personal information and how it is stored, used and disclosed.

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice and will post the revised Privacy Policy on our website. We therefore recommend that you consult this page regularly.

Information and documents we collect

We collect only the information and documents you provide to us that are necessary to provide the services you request. We do not collect any personal data on our website.

How we share your information

We do not disclose your personal information to anyone without your consent, with the exception of:

  • our suppliers of goods or services, organization or individual whose services have been retained to perform certain functions on our behalf (e.g. data processing, document management, etc.). We take the necessary measures, by contractual means or otherwise, to ensure that these third-party suppliers of goods or services process your personal information solely for the purposes identified by the Service and offer a degree of protection of personal information comparable to that which we offer in respect of the personal information in their possession;
  • any public authority if required by law.

We will not provide your personal information to a promotional partner unless you have specifically consented to the disclosure of your personal information to that partner.

We may also disclose your personal information for the following reasons: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of our services violates the rights of a third party.

Retention of your information

We will keep your personal information with us until the purpose for which it was collected has been fulfilled or for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, as detailed in this Privacy Policy. For reasons such as record keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons such as enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc., we may need to retain certain information for longer. Residual anonymous information and aggregated information, which does not identify you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

Your rights

Depending on the applicable law, you may have the right to access, rectify or erase your personal data, to receive a copy of your personal data, to restrict or object to the active processing of your data, to ask us to share (transfer) your personal information to another entity, to withdraw any consent you have given us to process your data, to file a complaint with a statutory authority, and other relevant rights under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at info@exseva.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

Please note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw consent to process it for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

Security

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of the information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security. Consequently, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Data protection

If you have any questions or concerns about the handling of your information available with us, you can send an e-mail to our Data Protection Officer indicated below. We will deal with your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Last update: September 22, 2023

Do you need assistance with your IT projects?

We are always available for you!

Software design and development services  |  Privacy Policy

All rights reserved 2023 © EXSEVA Consultants Inc.